Privacy Policy


This website is hosted by Olivan Marketing Ltd. (referred to as “Olivan”, “the company”, “we” or “us”). As your privacy is important to us, this Privacy Policy describes the personal information that we collect, the ways in which we will use it, and the circumstances in which it may be disclosed.  We will comply with applicable privacy law in Canada, including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) and Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (”CASL”).

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, you should not provide your personal information to us directly or through this website (the “Site”). By accessing and using the Site, you will be deemed to agree with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy may change from time to time without notice. By continuing to use the Site after we make changes, you will be deemed to have accepted those changes, so please check the Privacy Policy periodically for updates.

Personal Information collection

Some of the information that we collect from you, either indirectly, such as when you use the Site, or directly, such as when you make enquiries and purchases, is “Personal Information” since it personally identifies you, such as: 

Personal Information use

Your Personal Information is used to facilitate your use of the Site, your inquiries and to provide products and services to you.  Specifically, your Personal Information may be used to:

Personal Information disclosure


We do not sell mailing lists or otherwise disclose any of your Personal Information to any third party, except to our agents or service providers.  In such cases, that disclosure will be for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy and the agents and service providers are required to comply with this Privacy Policy and to protect the Personal Information in the same way that we do.

In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified in this Privacy Policy, we may disclose your Personal Information to the extent that we are required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, and in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.  If Olivan or an affiliate is sold, or its assets are sold to another business, we may disclose your Personal Information to the buyer since customer information is typically one of the assets that is transferred on the sale of a business.

Securing your data

Olivan will take reasonable technical and organizational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your Personal Information.  We store all the Personal Information you provide on secure servers and in secure locations.  Information relating to electronic transactions entered into via the Site will be protected by encryption technology.

Correcting your Personal Information

You have the right, with reasonable prior written notice, to inspect, correct or delete the Personal Information that we hold about you.  To exercise these rights, or if you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at sales@olivan.ca, Toll free at (866) 696-0608 or by mail at: 

Privacy Officer, c/o Olivan Marketing Ltd., 1600 North Service Road E., Suite 112, Oakville, ON L6H 7G3

Your rights under CASL

In compliance with CASL, we will obtain your prior express consent to receive commercial electronic messages, such as e-mails and texts (“CEMs”) or we will confirm that the circumstances exist for us to rely on your implied consent (e.g. where you have purchased a product or service from us, we may rely on an implied consent for a period of two years after the purchase date or until you submit an “Unsubscribe” request to us).

You may change your e-mail address, e-mail preferences or elect not to receive CEMs from us at any time, by using the “Unsubscribe” link located on our CEMs to you.  If you have any questions about our compliance with CASL, please contact our Privacy Officer, identified above.

Cross-border data transfers

Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which Olivan operates to enable the use of the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  By continuing to use the Site you are deemed to agree to such cross-border transfers of your Personal Information.

Other websites

The Site may contain links to other websites that are not controlled by Olivan or governed by this Privacy Policy.  Please review the privacy policies of those sites.  We are not responsible for the contents of such sites, or for the privacy policies or practices of any third party.

Governing law

This Privacy Policy and any disputes that may arise in connection with it shall be governed by the laws of the province of Ontario and with applicable federal law.  Any disputes shall be resolved in provincial courts located in Toronto, Ontario.

Updated:  Feb. 2, 2017.